Preakness Stakes Winners – Preakness Stakes Past Champions

0 Comments

Historic Pimlico Race Course, home of the Preakness Stakes, initial opened its doors on October twenty five, 1870, making it the second oldest racetrack in the nation behind Saratoga. It is also one of the most important locations for horse betting in America.

Preakness Stakes

Preakness second leg of the Triple Crown

The 2nd race of the Triple Crown line-up is upon us, and horse-racing fans are excited for the possibility of a Triple Crown winner. Let’s take a look at the Preakness Stakes History and Wagering listed below. Bet on the Preakness Stakes.

 

Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer
2012 I’ll Have Another (neck) 1:55.94 M. Gutierrez Doug O’Neill
2011 Shackleford (1/2) 1:56.47 J. Castanon Dale Romans
2010 Lookin At Lucky (3/4) 1:55.47 M. Garcia Bob Baffert
2009 Rachel Alexandra (1) 1:55.08 Calvin Borel Steve Asmussen
2008 Big Brown (5 1/4) 1:54.80 K. Desormeaux Rick Dutrow
2007 Curlin (Head) 1:53:46 Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen
2006 Bernardini (5 31/4) 1:54.65 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani
2005 Afleet Alex (4 3/4) 1:55 2/5 Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey
2004 Smarty Jones (11 1/2) 1:55 2/5 Stewart Elliott John Servis
2003 Funny Cide (9 3/4) 1:55 3/5 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg
2002 War Emblem (3/4) 1:56 1/5 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert
2001 Point Given (2 1/4) 1:55 2/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
2000 Red Bullet (3 3/4) 1:56:00 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno
1999 Charismatic (1 1/2) 1:55 1/5 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Real Quiet (2 1/4) 1:54 4/5 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert
1997 Silver Charm (hd) 1:54 2/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
1996 Louis Quatorze (3 1/4) 1:53 2/5 Pat Day Nick Zito
1995 Timber Country (1/2 1:54 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1994 Tabasco Cat (3/4) 1:56 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1993 Prairie Bayou (1/2) 1:56 3/5 Mike Smith Tom Bohannan
1992 Pine Bluff (3/4) 1:55 3/5 Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan
1991 Hansel (7) 1:54:00 Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers
1990 Summer Squall (2 1/4) 1:53 3/5 Pat Day Neil Howard
1989 Sunday Silence (ns) 1:53 4/5 Pat Valenzuela Chas. Whittingham
1988 Risen Star (1 1/4) 1:56 1/5 E. Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III
1987 Alysheba (1/2) 1:55 4/5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg
1986 Snow Chief (4) 1:54 4/5 Alex Solis Melvin Stute
1985 Tank’s Prospect (hd) 1:53 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1984 Gate Dancer (1 1/2) 1:53 3/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Jack Van Berg
1983 Deputed Testamony (2 3/4) 1:55 2/5 Donald Miller Jr. Bill Boniface
1982 Aloma’s Ruler (1/2) 1:55 2/5 Jack Kaenel John Lenzini Jr.
1981 Pleasant Colony (1) 1:54 3/5 Jorge Velasquez John Campo
1980 Codex (4 3/4) 1:54 1/5 Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas
1979 Spectacular Bid (3 1/2) 1:54 1/5 Ron Franklin Bud Delp
1978 Affirmed (nk) 1:54 2/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera
1977 Seattle Slew(1 1/2) 1:54 2/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner
1976 Elocutionist (3 1/2) 1:55:00 John Lively Paul Adwell
1975 Master Derby (1) 1:56 2/5 Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams
1974 Little Current (7) 1:54 3/5 Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello
1973 Secretariat (2 1/2) 1:54 2/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin
1972 Bee Bee Bee (1 1/4) 1:553/5 Eldon Nelson Red Carroll
1971 Canonero II (1 1/2) 1:54:00 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias
1970 Personality (nk) 1:56 1/5 Eddie Belmonte John Jacobs
1969 Majestic Prince (hd) 1:55 3/5 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden
1968 Forward Pass (6) 1:56 4/5 Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest
1967 Damascus (2 1/4) 1:55 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley
1966 Kauai King (1 3/4) 1:55 2/5 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest
1965 Tom Rolfe (nk) 1:56 1/5 Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley
1964 Northern Dancer (2 1/4) 1:56 4/5 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro
1963 Candy Spots (3 1/2) 1:56 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney
1962 Greek Money (ns) 1:56 1/5 John Rotz V.W. Raines
1961 Carry Back (3/4) 1:57 3/5 Johnny Sellers Jack Price
1960 Bally Ache (4) 1:57 3/5 Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt
1959 Royal Orbit (4) 1:57:00 William Harmatz R. Cornell
1958 Tim Tam (11/2) 1:57 1/5 Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones
1957 Bold Ruler (2) 1:56 1/5 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons
1956 Fabius (3/4) 1:58 2/5 Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones
1955 Nashua (1) 1:54 3/5 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons
1954 Hasty Road (nk) 1:57 2/5 Johnny Adams Harry Trotsek
1953 Native Dancer (nk) 1:57 4/5 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey
1952 Blue Man (3 1/2) 1:57 2/5 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens
1951 Bold (7) 1:56 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Preston Burch
1950 Hill Prince (5) 1:59 1/5 Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes
1949 Capot (hd) 1:56:00 Ted Atkinson J.M. Gaver
1948 Citation (5 1/2) 2:02 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Jimmy Jones
1947 Faultless (1 1/4) 1:59:00 Doug Dodson Jimmy Jones
1946 Assault (nk) 2:01 2/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch
1945 Polynesian (2 1/2) 1:58 4/5 W.D. Wright Morris Dixon
1944 Pensive (3/4) 1:591/5 Conn McCreary Ben Jones
1943 Count Fleet(8) 1:57 2/5 Johnny Longden Don Cameron
1942 Alsab (1) 1:57:00 Basil James Sarge Swenke
1941 Whirlaway (5 1/2) 1:58 4/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones
1940 Bimelech (3) 1:58 3/5 F.A. Smith Bill Hurley
1939 Challedon (11/4) 1:59 4/5 George Seabo Louis Schaefer
1938 Dauber (7) 1:59 4/5 Maurice Peters Dick Handlen
1937 War Admiral (hd) 1:58 2/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway
1936 Bold Venture (ns) 1:59:00 George Woolf Max Hirsch
1935 Omaha (6) 1:58 2/5 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons
1934 High Quest (ns) 1:58 1/5 Robert Jones Bob Smith
1933 Head Play (4) 2:02:00 Charley Kurtsinger Thomas Hayes
1932 Burgoo King (hd) 1:59 4/5 Eugene James Dick Thompson
1931 Mate (11/2) 1:59:00 George Ellis J.W. Healy
1930 Gallant Fox (3/4) 2:00 3/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons
1929 Dr. Freeland (1) 2:01 3/5 Louis Schaefer Thomas Healey
1928 Victorian (ns) 2:00 1/5 Sonny Workman James Rowe Jr.
1927 Bostonian (1/2) 2:01 3/5 Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins
1926 Display (hd) 1:59 4/5 John Maiben Thomas Healey
1925 Coventry (4) 1:59:00 Clarence Kummer William Duke
1924 Nellie Morse (1 1/2) 1:57 1/5 John Merimee A.B. Gordon
1923 Vigil (1 1/4) 1:53 3/5 B. Marinelli Thomas Healey
1922 Pillory (hd) 1:51 3/5 L. Morris Thomas Healey
1921 Broomspun (3/4) 1:54 1/5 F. Coltiletti James Rowe Sr.
1920 Man o’ War (1 1/2) 1:513/5 Clarence Kummer L. Feustel
1919 Sir Barton (4) 1:53:00 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell
1918 War Cloud (3/4) 1:53 3/5 Johnny Loftus W.B. Jennings
1918 Jack Hare Jr (2) 1:53 2/5 Charles Peak F.D. Weir
1917 Kalitan (2) 1:54 2/5 E. Haynes Bill Hurley
1916 Damrosch (1 1/2) 1:54 4/5 Linus McAtee A.G. Weston
1915 Rhine Maiden (1 1/2) 1:58:00 Douglas Hoffman F. Devers
1914 Holiday (3/4) 1:53 4/5 A. Schuttinger J.S. Healy
1913 Buskin (nk) 1:53 2/5 James Butwell J. Whalen
1912 Colonel Holloway (5) 1:56 3/5 C. Turner D. Woodford
1911 Watervale (1) 1:51:00 Eddie Dugan J. Whalen
1910 Layminster (1/2) 1:40 3/5 R. Estep J.S. Healy
1909 Effendi (1) 1:394/5 Willie Doyle F.C. Frisbie
1908 Royal Tourist (4) 1:46 2/5 Eddie Dugan A.J. Joyner
1907 Don Enrique (1) 1:45 2/5 G. Mountain J. Whalen
1906 Whimsical (4) 1:45:00 Walter Miller T.J. Gaynor
1905 Cairngorm (hd) 1:45 4/5 W. Davis A.J. Joyner
1904 Bryn Mawr (1) 1:44 1/5 E. Hildebrand W.F. Presgrave
1903 Flocarline (1/2) 1:44 4/5 W. Gannon H.C. Riddle
1902 Old England (ns) 1:454/5 L. Jackson G.B. Morris
1901 The Parader (2) 1:47 1/5 F. Landry T.J. Healey
1900 Hindus (hd) 1:48 2/5 H. Spencer J.H. Morris
1899 Half Time (1) 1:47:00 R. Clawson F. McCabe
1898 Sly Fox (2) 1:49 3/4 W. Simms H. Campbell
1897 Paul Kauvar (1 1/2) 1:51 1/4 T. Thorpe T.P. Hayes
1896 Margrave (1) 1:51:00 H. Griffin Byron McClelland
1895 Belmar (1) 1:501/2 F. Taral E. Feakes
1894 Assignee (3) 1:491/4 F. Taral W. Lakeland
1893 NO RACE
1892 NO RACE
1891 NO RACE
1890 Montague (3) 2:36 3/4 W. Martin E. Feakes
1889 Buddhist (8) 2:17 1/2 W. Anderson J. Rogers
1888 Refund (3) 2:49:00 F. Littlefield R.W. Walden
1887 Dunboyne (1) 2:39 1/2 W. Donohue W. Jennings
1886 The Bard (3) 2:45:00 S. Fisher J. Huggins
1885 Tecumseh (2) 2:49:00 Jim McLaughlin C. Littlefield
1884 Knight of Ellerslie (2) 2:39 1/2 S. Fisher T.B. Doswell
1883 Jacobus (4) 2:42 1/2 G. Barbee R. Dwyer
1882 Vanguard (nk) 2:44 1/2 T. Costello R.W. Walden
1881 Saunterer (1/2) 2:40 1/2 T. Costello R.W. Walden
1880 Grenada (3/4) 2:40 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden
1879 Harold (1) 2:40 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden
1878 Duke of Magenta (2) 2:41 3/4 C. Holloway R.W. Walden
1877 Cloverbrook (2) 2:45 1/2 C. Holloway J. Walden
1876 Shirley (4) 2:44 3/4 G. Barbee W. Brown
1875 Tom Ochiltree (2) 2:43 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden
1874 Culpepper (3/4) 2:56 1/2 W. Donohue H. Gaffney
1873 Survivor (10) 2:43:00 G. Barbee A.D. Pryor

 

By

Get The Free Sports Picks Daily Newsletter

Readers Comments (0)





Facebook Page

Sharing

Sportsbetting